Program

Download the program    Download the RR&C program

Program*

Sunday 12 May 2019
2.00pm-5.00pm AMaGA National Council Part 1 Meeting Room (MCA)
Monday 13 May 2019 – RR&C Day (Part 1)
9.00am-12.30pm AMaGA National Council Part 2 Meeting Room (MCA)
1.30pm-5.00pm CAMD Part 1 Public Programs / Boardroom (MCA)
9.00am-11.00am Tour: Alice to Mparntwe Town Library
9.30am-11.00am Tour: A walking tour of heritage sites in the CBD, Alex Nelson John Flynn Church lawns (Todd Mall)
10.15am-12.15pm Tour: Artists in Museums (AiM) Megafauna Central (Todd Mall)
11.30am-12.30pm Tour: Middle of no-where is the centre of everything, Megg Kelham ANZAC Hill
12.30pm Registration Araluen Theatre Foyer
1.30pm-2.15pm Welcome and opening plenary
Introduced by Brian Oldman, South Australian Museum
Indigital – Using New Technology to Tell Ancient Stories, Mikaela Jade, Indigital
Araluen Theatre
Chair: Felicity Green
2.15pm-3.05pm RR&C 1A
Room: Araluen Theatre
Chair: Natalie Evans
RR&C 1B
Room: Witchetty’s
Chair: Tracy Puklowski
2.15pm Practice at the centre: Building and sustaining progressive South Australian community museums and historical groups, Amanda James, History Trust of South Australia Curator’s Perspective: a journey of discovery and shared experience, Lynette Nilaweera, Yarra Ranges Regional Museum, and Brooke Wandin, Wandoon Estate Aboriginal Corporation
2.40pm The curator, the creative and the pragmatist, Jessica Winters and Ian Wilson, Shire of Manjimup, and Rikki Clarke, Creative Spaces Engaging community members as collaborators and citizen curators, Erin Wilson, Devonport Regional Gallery
3.05pm-3.300pm Afternoon tea Araluen Theatre Foyer
3.30pm-5.00pm RR&C 2A
Room: Araluen Theatre
Chair: Rowan Henderson
RR&C Workshop 1
Room: Witchetty’s
Chair: Lucinda Davison
RR&C Workshop 2
Room: Central Craft
Facilitator: Amanda James
3.30pm Old is gold: Nurturing the mature-aged volunteer, Dixie Middleton, Rosalie Gallery Toowoomba Regional Council, and Michele Pickering, Brisbane’s Living Heritage Network Museum Methods/Digitisation, Lucinda Davison, Australian Museums Galleries and Galleries Association Thinking it through: Using design thinking to tackle common problems for small museums, Amanda James, History Trust of South Australia
4.00pm Volunteers | Recruitment | Retention | Extending | Nurturing, Mary Findlay, Stanthorpe Regional Art Gallery
4.30pm Innovative approaches to managing today’s volunteer, Kelly Bevan, Sovereign Hill Museums Association
5.00pm Close RR&C Day (Part 1)

 

Tuesday 14 May 2019 – RR&C Day (Part 2)
7.00am-8.00am Tour: Middle of no-where is the centre of everything, Megg Kelham ANZAC Hill
8.00am Registration Araluen Theatre Foyer
9.00am-12.30pm CAMD Part 2 Public Programs (MCA)
9.00am-10.30am

Mparntwe / Alice Springs: What it means to be here, telling our stories

9.00am: Facilitator: Benjamin Erin, 8CC Community Radio
Panellists: Veronica Perrurle Dobson AM, Watch This Space, Dr Fiona Walsh, fionawalshecology.com, Clare Fisher, Alice Springs Public Library, Daniel Featherstone, First Nation Media, Kelly Lee Hickey, Watch This Space

10.00am: Centring complexity: Re-engaging with the past, empowering the present, Mandy Paul, Migration Museum History Trust of South Australia

Araluen Theatre
Chair: Ilka Schacht
10.00am-12.00pm Tour: Robert Czako Mural, Caddie Brain and Jose Petrick Todd Mall bus stop, outside Wicked Knees Bakery
10.30am-11.00am Morning tea Araluen Theatre Foyer
11.00am-12.30pm RR&C 3A
Room: Araluen Theatre
Chair: Dianna Newham
RR&C 3B
Room: Witchetty’s
Chair: Katie Russell
RR&C Workshop 3
Room: Central Craft
Facilitator: Leife Shallcross
11.00am Contemporary artists and art forms: Keeping your community at the centre of what you do, Fiona McFadyen, Shoalhaven Regional Gallery The “Dilly Bag” augmented reality app: Enhancing story-telling in a small Indigenous museum, Mark Newman and Eric Law, Ration Shed Museum Cultural Gifts Program, Leife Shallcross and Joanne Navarrete, Department of Communications and the Arts
11.30am Letting go of control: Working with your community, Bethany MacRae, Hurstville Museum and Gallery The People’s Museum: Building new audiences and participation in rural Australia, Kim Bennett, Regional Arts Victoria
12.00pm Walking together: Incorporating Aboriginal and European perspectives into small museum processes and practices, Evelyn Parkin and Elisabeth Gondwe, North Stradbroke Island Museum on Minierribah Myall Creek and beyond: Exploring trauma and reconciliation through a shared history, Bianca Beetson and Rachael Parsons, New England Regional Art Museum
12.30pm-1.30pm

Lunch (RR&C Delegates only)

Close of RR&C Program

Araluen Theatre Foyer
Tuesday 14 May 2019 – Main Conference
1.30pm-3.00pm

Welcome to Country and opening plenary

Welcome from the committee, Mark Crees, Araluen, Felicity Green, Museum of Central Australia

Welcome from the National President, Robin Hirst, Australian Museums and Galleries Association

Keynote presentation: Patrick Dodson*, Senator for Western Australia and Shadow Assistant Minister for Indigenous Affairs and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders – introduced by Brian Oldman, South Australian Museum

*In person or video presentation subject to 2019 Federal Election commitments

Tjungunutja: From having come together, Luke Scholes, Bobby West Tjupurrula and Matthew Pinta Tjapangati, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory

Araluen Theatre
Co-Chairs: Mark Crees & Robin Hirst
3.00pm-3.30pm Afternoon tea Araluen Theatre Foyer
3.30pm-5.00pm 1A
Room: Araluen Theatre
Chair: Mark Crees
1B (Lightning Session)
Room: Witchetty’s
Chair: Greg Mackie
Session sponsored by:
The National Museum enters the Dreaming: Our shared history is the National story, Margo Neale, Shona Coyne, Jilda Andrews and Mathew Trinca, National Museum Australia

3.30pm: “Collections? Sorry, they’re not on our list”: Making collections central to climate change adaptation plans, Tracey Avery, Arts and Heritage Consultant

3.40pm: Reconstructing Baru: Making a centrepiece skeleton for Alice Spring’s megafauna central, Adam Yates, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory

3.50pm: Curating from a private collection, Emma Williams, Albury Library Museum

4.00pm: How to start difficult conversations: Programming as an antidote to silence, Yael Filipovic, Museum of Contemporary Art Australia

4.10pm: Sites and Stories: Community Heritage in 3D, Michael Rampe, Macquarie University

4.20pm: Australian stories on the global stage, Sarah Ozolins, National Museum of Australia

4.30pm: Connecting with our audience: Reinvigorating MAAS’s Inside the Collection blog, Sarah Reeves, Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences

4.40pm: The AR Time Machine: Curating social history through sound, Caddie Brain

4.50pm: General discussion and questions

5.00pm Close of day
5.30pm-7.00pm Welcome Reception
Including Smoking Ceremony and a welcome from the
 Mayor

Lawns of the Museum of Central Australia

 

 

Wednesday 15 May 2019
8.00am Registration Alice Springs Convention Centre
9.00am-10.30am

Museums: Places for complex stories and diverse publics, Neil MacGregor, Writer and broadcaster, formerly Director of the National Gallery and the British Museum, London, and Founding Director of the Humboldt Forum, Berlin

Museums, Galleries and the Identity Question Panel: Janet Carding, Alec Coles and Neil MacGregor, facilitated by Simon Elliott

MacDonnell Room A&B
Chair: Simon Elliott
Neil MacGregor sponsored by:
10.30am-11.00am Morning tea and exhibition opening MacDonnell Room C
Catering sponsored by:
11.00am-12.30pm 2A
Room: Ellery A
Chair: Rebecca Pinchin
2B
Room: Ellery B
Chair: Lynda Kelly
2C (Lightning Session)
Room: Ellery C
Chair: Rebecca Coronel
2D
Room: Ellery D
Chair: David Gaimster
2E (CAUMAC Network Session)
Room: MacDonnell A&B
Chair: Mirna Heruc
11.00am Shifting the goal posts: Making the National Sports Museum truly national, Jed Smith, National Sports Museum Codesigning access for inclusion in Australian art museums, Janice Rieger, Queensland University of Technology

11.00am: Madayin: Curating across cultures and oceans, Kade McDonald, Durrmu Art Aboriginal Corporation, and Wukun Wanambi, Buku – Larrnggay Mulka

Note: this presentation is pre-recorded, the speakers will not be present.

11.10am: Cultural ceremony and cultural practice: Re-awakening the dragon, Michelle Smith, Sovereign Hill Museums Association

11.20am: Less is more: Rethinking engagement in a gallery and museum environment, Cayn Rosmarin and Di McClaughlin, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

11.30am: Dreaming past and future: Indigenous histories and national identity at the National Archives, Melissa Gryglewski, National Archives of Australia

11.40am: Selfies with Baru: The megafauna central augmented reality project, Sam Arman, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory

11.50am: Stitches in time – The Embroidered Signatures Project: A history of South Australian signature cloths, Lesley Grady and Heather McCarthy, Embroiderers’ Guild of South Australia Museum

Disruption is a strategy, Russell Briggs, Nathan Sentance, Laura McBride, Sharni Jones, Courtney Marsh and Renee Cawthorne, Australian Museum

11.00am: International guest speaker Dr Barbara Rothermel, Director Daura Gallery

11.20am: Breathing new life: Human specimen collections and the modern medical classroom, Rebecca Lush

11.40am: Centring museums through university partnerships, Dr Toner Stevenson

12.00pm: Report from Object Based Learning Symposium, CAUMAC, University of Melbourne

12.15pm: CAUMAC AGM

11.30am Come Alive Festival of Museum Theatre: Empowering youth to engage with museums, Peter Wilkins, Come Alive Festival of Museum Theatre Hear it for the deaf: Multimedia tours, programming and exhibition accessibility, Adriane Boag, National Gallery of Australia
12.00pm Where are all the women: Ensuring the presence of women in museum collections and exhibition, Monica Cronin, Geoffrey Kaye Museum of Anaesthetic History and Amber Evangelista, Victoria Police Museum Creating the autism-friendly family morning, Margaret Lloyd, South Australian Museum Breaking the spear: the challenge of a post-reconciliation institution, Marcus Hughes, Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences Stories beyond the museum: Repatriation of Australian Indigenous ancestral remains from overseas institutions, Amanda Morley, Department of Communications and the Arts
12.30pm-1.30pm

Lunch

AMaGA AGM and Members Forum (MacDonnell A&B)

MacDonnell Room C
1.30pm-3.00pm 3A
Room: Ellery A
Chair: Soula Veyradier
3B (Panels)
Room: Ellery B
Chair: Paul Bowers
3C (Workshop)
Room: Ellery C
Facilitator: Pauline Cockrill
3D (Workshop)
Room: Ellery D
Facilitator: Sally Manuireva
3E (Art, Craft and Design Network Session)
Room: MacDonnell A&B
Chair: Robyn Daw
1.30pm Doing, seeing, thriving: Embedding two-way mindedness in the design of a new future focused museum, Kristin Alford and Kiah Buckskin-James, MOD. at UNISA

1.30pm: Laboratories of the Humanities: Researchers, collections and reimagining Australia’s past, present and future, Kylie Brass, Australian Academy of Humanities, Katherine Bode, Australian National University, Alison Dellit, National Library of Australia


2.15pm: Citizen Science: Democratising museum science – engaging citizens to make a difference, Michael Hammer, Jared Archibald, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Paul Flemons, Australian Museum, and Glenn Marshall, The First Mariners

Engaging ageing: Making and using memory boxes in museums, Pauline Cockrill, History Trust of SA Tear up the audience rule book, Sally Manuireva, Sally Manuireva Consulting and Sabine Doolin, InsightUnlocked Rainbows 5 Miles from Walwa: Telling stories with archival images, Eric Riddler, AGNSW
2.00pm Enabling Maori communities to be self-determined kaitiaki: Guardians of their objects of significance, Victoria Esson, Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa Robyn Stacey and the camera obscura: Regional South Australian galleries in focus, Alice Clanachan, Art Gallery of South, and Lauren Mustillo, Country Arts SA
2.30pm Resourcing regional initiatives: Best practice from the Sunshine Coast, Cr Rick Baberowski and Peter Connell, Sunshine Coast Council Designing change: Design and Indigenous knowledge in the contemporary museum, Danièle Hromek, Budawang Woman and Grace Lillian Lee, Torres Straits, introduced by Professor Peter McNeil, University of Technology Sydney
3.00pm-3.30pm

Afternoon tea

ACDNN AGM (MacDonnell Room A&B)

MacDonnell Room C
Catering sponsored by:
3.30pm-5.00pm The Museum Program and the Survival of the Future, Keir Winesmith, Old Ways, New
Digitisation and the Strehlow Collection, Shaun Angeles, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory
MacDonnell Room A&B
Chair: Kim McKay

Keir Winesmith sponsored by
5.00pm Close of day
5.30pm-7.30pm MAGNA & MAPDA Awards MacDonnell Room C

 

Thursday 16 May 2019
8.00am Registration Alice Springs Convention Centre
8.00am ICOM Board Meeting Boardroom 1
9.00am-10.30am Aboriginal photographic archives in museums and galleries: Engaging heritage and culture, Jane Lydon, University of Western Australia, and Donna Oxenham, State Library of Western Australia
First Peoples: A Roadmap for enhancing Indigenous Engagement in Museums and Galleries, Terri Janke, Terri Janke & Company, and Mathew Trinca, National Museum of Australia
MacDonnell Room A&B
Chair: Brian Oldman

Indigenous Roadmap sponsored by:
10.30am-11.00am Morning tea MacDonnell Room C
Catering sponsored by:
11.00am-12.30pm 4A
Room: Ellery A
Chair: Peter White
4B (Panels)
Room: Ellery B
Chair: Michael Harvey
4C (Workshop)
Room: Ellery C
Facilitator: Anna Ewald-Rice
4D (Workshop)
Room: Ellery D
Facilitator: Penelope Bartlau
4E (Education Network session)
Room: MacDonnell A&B
Chair: Louise Douglas
11.00am Redefining and indigenising Auckland Museum inside out, David Reeves, Linnae Pohatu and Tim Hart, Auckland War Memorial Museum

11.00am: Naked truths: A leadership conversation?, Paul Bowers, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, and Michelle Smith, Gold Museum, John Carty and Katrina Nitschke, South Australian Museum, Soula Veyradier, International Art Space, and Tanya Zoe Robinson, Ashburton Museum


11.45am: 250th anniversary of Cook in 2020: Privileging a First Nations-led response through museum exhibition development, Mariko Smith, Australian Museum

Beyond the functional: Culturally responsive in practice and theory, Anna Ewald-Rice, Hayball Architects Imagination is not a dirty word, Penelope Bartlau, Barking Spider Visual Theatre More than just another excursion, Liz Suda, Museum Victoria
11.30am Recognising rights and responsibilities: Human rights educational pedagogy and broad museum practice, Breann Fallon, Sydney Jewish Museum
12.00pm Whose truth?, Madelena Bendo, Migration Museum and Michael Kumatji O’Brien, History Trust of South Australia
12.30pm-1.30pm

Lunch

ICOM AGM (MacDonnell Room A&B)

MacDonnell Room C
1.30pm-3.00pm 5A
Room: Ellery A
Chair: John Carty
5B
Room: Ellery B
Chair: Shane Breynard
5C
Room: Ellery C
Chair: Emma Bain
5D (Historian Network Session)
Room: Ellery D
Chair: Penny Grist
5E (Evaluation and Visitor Research Network session)
Room: MacDonnell A&B
Chair: Regan Forrest
1.30pm i-Tjuma: The articulation of a collection—from documentation to delivery, Inge Kral and Elizabeth Marrkilyi, Australian National University, and Jennifer Green, University of Melbourne MoAD Digital Outreach: Transforming our people, our places and our practices, Fiona Bowen, Museum of Australian Democracy

Meet the speaker: Q&A panel with Keir Winesmith, Tim Hart, Auckland War Memorial Museum, Alison Dellit, National Library of Australia, Michael Parry, GLAM Peak’s Expert Advisory Group

facilitated by Jonny Brownbill, Museums Victoria

 

Repatriation with the lights off: are there appropriate protocols for repatriating poorly documented material, Lyndall Ley, AIATSIS Blaze: Working Women, Public Leaders: Provocative questions and a new exhibition exploring women and leadership, Dr Penny Stannard, NSW State Archives
2.00pm Experimental museology and indigenous praxis: Reclaiming the sacred centre in a virtual world, Kevin Lucas and Tommy Riyakurray Munyarryun, Gong Wangurr Indigenous Corporation Connecting, strengthening, centring – international perspectives on audience engagement, Corinne Estrada, AGENDA Cultural Communications Agency The Loadstone: First Government House, Sydney and Aboriginal interpretation of colonial history, Beth Hise, Sydney Living Museums and Peter White,
Create NSW
Revising the notion of value to be fit for purpose for the cultural sector, Dr Tully Barnett, Flinders University
2.30pm On country with family and compassion, Sarah Brown, Purple House FRESHbark: A fresh perspective on collaboration, Blake Griffiths, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery Contesting space: Women, sport and the white cube, Jane King, John Curtin Gallery Changing the perception of the Australian War Memorial, Chris Wagner, Australian War Memorial
3.00pm-3.30pm Afternoon tea MacDonnell Room C
3.30pm-5.00pm Learning to listen: Lessons in cultural renewal at the South Australian Museum, John Carty, Jacinta Koolmatrie, Jade Turner, South Australian Museum MacDonnell Room A&B
Chair: Marcus Schutenko
5.00pm Close of day
6.00pm-10.00pm Conference Dinner Earth Sanctuary

 

Friday 17 May 2019
8.00am Registration Araluen Theatre Foyer
9.00am-10.00am Visual Arts, Multiple Disciplines, One Voice, Ben Quilty, Artist, Ben Quilty Studio Araluen Theatre
Chair: Alex Marsden

Ben Quilty sponsored by:
10.00am-10.30am Conference wrap-up and handover to 2020 Araluen Theatre
Chair: Alex Marsden

Closing session sponsored by:
10.30am-11.00am Morning tea Araluen Theatre Foyer
11.00am Airport bus departs Araluen
11.00am-1.00pm Tour: A visit to four of Alice Springs Museums’ Araluen
12.00pm-2.00pm Workshop: Iltja Ntjarra Many Hands watercolour workshop Central Craft
1.00pm-3.00pm Workshop: Tjanpi Desert Weavers basket-making workshop Central Craft, outside pergola
1.30pm-2.30pm Tour: Middle of no-where is the centre of everything, Megg Kelham ANZAC Hill
3.00pm-6.00pm Desert Mob MarketPlace Araluen Arts Precinct carpark

*Program subject to change

Buses to and from the Araluen Arts Centre (for the conference) and to and from Earth Sanctuary (for the Conference Dinner) will be provided. Tickets ($7) for an airport bus following the closing plenary on Friday are available for purchase in the registration site.

Note that most flights arrive and depart as follows:

09:00 Darwin flight arrives
10:20 Perth flight arrives
11:55 Melbourne flight arrives
12:20 Sydney flight arrives
12:45 Adelaide flight arrives

11:25 Perth flight departs
12:35 Melbourne flight departs
13:00 Sydney flight departs

Looking to explore and discover the Red Centre?
Tourism Central Australia have set up an email hotline: NMCtours@discoverca.com.au specifically for MGA2019 delegates to access expert advice, information and special rates.